Categories
[…] §106.3 Remedial and affirmative action and self-evaluation.

(a) Remedial action. If the Assistant Secretary finds that a recipient has discriminated
against persons on the basis of sex in an education program or activity under this part, or
otherwise violated this part, such recipient must take such remedial action as the Assistant
Secretary deems necessary to remedy the violation, consistent with 20 U.S.C. 1682.

* * * * *

3. Section 106.6 is amended by revising the section heading and adding paragraphs (d),
(e), (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows:
§ 106.6 Effect of other requirements and preservation of rights.

* * * * *

(d) Constitutional protections. Nothing in this part requires a recipient to:
(1) Restrict any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action by the First Amendment of the U.S. Constitution;
(2) Deprive a person of any rights that would otherwise be protected from government action under the Due Process Clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the U.S. Constitution; or
(3) Restrict any other rights guaranteed against government action by the U.S.
Constitution.
(e) Effect of Section 444 of General Education Provisions Act (GEPA)/Family
Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). The obligation to comply with this part is not
obviated or alleviated by the FERPA statute, 20 U.S.C. 1232g, or FERPA regulations, 34 CFR
part 99.
(f) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Nothing in this part may be read in derogation
of any individual’s rights under title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.
or any regulations promulgated thereunder.
(g) Exercise of rights by parents or guardians. Nothing in this part may be read in
derogation of any legal right of a parent or guardian to act on behalf of a “complainant,”
“respondent,” “party,” or other individual, subject to paragraph (e) of this section, including but
not limited to filing a formal complaint.
(h) Preemptive effect. To the extent of a conflict between State or local law and title IX as