News and Commentary
[…] Connecticut

Chapter 185 Sec. 10 § 10a-55m.

Defines sexual assault, stalking and intimate partner violence policies.

(1) “Affirmative consent” means an active, clear and voluntary agreement by a person to engage in sexual activity with another person;

(2) Established that investigators and adjudicators “shall use the preponderance of the evidence standard in making a determination concerning the alleged assault, stalking or violence.”

New York, indicated in yellow, has enacted the Enough is Enough Act, which requires that consent be affirmative.

New York

Education – Article 129-B – § 6441

Every institution shall adopt the following definition of affirmative consent as part of its code of conduct:
"Affirmative consent is a knowing, voluntary, and mutual decision among all participants to engage in sexual activity.  
Consent can be given by words or actions, as long as those words or actions create clear permission regarding willingness
to engage in the sexual activity.  Silence or lack of resistance, in and of itself, does not demonstrate consent. The 
definition of consent does not vary based upon a participant's sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or gender expression."

RIGHT TO LEGAL COUNSEL

Arkansas, North Carolina, and North Dakota have enacted laws that guarantee the right to legal counsel for students accused of sexual assault:

Arkansas

§ 6-60-109

Except for “any allegation of academic dishonesty,” a student: